Keep reading to learn more about NJ child custody. We will review how courts determine custody and what you can expect moving forward.
[…] If you believe you have parental rights, call (732) 659-4109 to speak with a NJ child custody attorney.
What happens when parents can’t decide on a custody arrangement?
If parents can’t come to a mutual decision, the court will order them to participate in mediation. During this step, each side will negotiate on a custody agreement with the help of a neutral third party. Keep in mind that NJ child custody courts will not recommend mediation when issues like domestic violence are present.
When all else fails, the court can decide on an arrangement for you. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(e) states, “In any case in which the parents cannot agree to a custody arrangement, the court may require each parent to submit a custody plan which the court shall consider in awarding custody.”
During this process, the court may order a custody evaluation. During this evaluation, a mental health professional studies the child’s circumstances. They will observe how well each parent meets the child’s needs. The evaluator will then make a non-binding recommendation to the court.